District 4-C4 District Leadership

Officers Click here to set your MyLCI Password

Scroll down or click below

Distict Leadership

District Governor: Lion Macy Mak Chan 2015-16 (SF Chinatown Lions Club)
P.O. Box 25301, San Mateo, CA 94402
macymak88@yahoo.com

Dear Fellow Lions: The District Directory Editor, Lion Rudy Pedagast, for District 4-C4 needs the COMPLETE list of your Officers for the year 2015-2016 as follows:Well Not quite!  NEW This Year!The directory is being worked on now.Please send information as soon as possible to:  Lion Rudy Pedagat Directory Editor 2014-2015 (415) 652-7271 rrpedagat@comcast.net
1) President – Name & spouse, address, telephone (home, cell or business) and email address

2) Secretary – Name & spouse, address, telephone (home, cell or business) and email address
3) Treasurer – Name & spouse, address, telephone (home, cell or business) and email address
4) First Vice President – Name & spouse, address, telephone (home, cell or business) and email address
5) Second Vice President – Name & spouse, address, telephone (home, cell or business) and email address
6) Membership Chair – Name & spouse, address, telephone (home, cell or business) and email address
The first and second vice president is the new addition to the directory per  International.
Please include also the following:  Club Number; The Club Charter Date; Sponsor Club; Regular meeting and time; and  Meeting place

District 4-C4 Clubs

1st Vice District Governor: Lion Rodolfo “Rod” Mercado (San Francisco Host Lions Club
46 W. Lulian Street, #306, San Jose, CA 95110
rod@financialrescuellc.com

2nd Vice District Governor: Lion Mario Benavente (San Bruno Lions Club)
3911 Elston Drive, San Bruno, CA 94066
mxbdds@aol.com

quick link to top

Distict Cabinet Officers

Cabinet Secretary Lion Lydia Taylor-Bellinger (San Francisco Merced Height)
11305 Elvessa St., Oakland, CA 94065
lat6264@comcast.net

Cabinet Treasurer Lion Anselmo Madrinan (Redwood Shores)
2 Seagate Place, Belmont, CA 94402
junmadrinan@hotmail.com

Immediate Past District Governor Lion Stephen “Steve” Picchi (Half Moon Bay)
P.O. Box 25301, San Mateo, CA 94402
spwinemaker@comcast.net

District GMT Coordinator PCC Lion Emil Kantola (Pacifica)
66- Manor Drive, Pacifica 94044
lionkantola@gmail.com

District GLT Coordinator Mel Phillips (San Bruno)
517 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066
melephillips@gmail.com

quick link to top

Distict Regions and Zones Chairs

Region 1 Chairperson Emmanuel Paje (San Francisco Host)
epaje@farmersagent.com

Zone 1 Chairperson Sandra “Sandi” Ige (South San Francisco Host)
dinosauersandra@gmail.com
San Francisco Geneva-Excelsior, San Francisco Hispanic Club,
San Francisco Host, San Francisco Korean American,
San Francisco Marina North Beach,

Zone 2 Chairperson May Wong (San Francisco Geneva-Excelsior)  myapplegroupstuff@gmail.com
San Francisco Bay Area New Century, San Francisco Chinatown, San Francisco Nikkei, San Francisco Park Presidio, The San Francisco Castro

Region 2 Chairperson Margaret Lee (Chinatown)
margaretklee@gmail.com

Zone 1 Chairperson Rodrigo Cayabyab (San Francisco Host)
ycayabyab@yahoo.com
San Francisco Bayview Hunters Point, San Francisco Circle, San Francisco Fil-Am, San Francisco Highlands, San Francisco Latinos Unidos

Zone 2 Chairperson Jessie Peoples (San Francisco Bayarea Hunters Point)
jc_peoples@att.net
San Francisco Merced-Heights, The San Francisco Ocean Ingleside,San Francisco Premier, San Francisco State, San Francisco Veterans

Region 3 Chairperson Verdie Thompson (South San Francisco Golden Gate)
thompsonverdie@att.net

Zone 1 Chairperson Chris De Carpio (Bay Area Special Olympics)
cjdecarps@yahoo.com
Brisbane, Daly City Gateway,Pacifica, San Bruno,
South San Francisco Golden Gate

Zone 2 Chairperson Alan Hafter (San Bruno Lions Club
alanh65@gmail.com
Burlingame, Daly City Host, Foster City, Millbrae,
South San Francisco Host

Region 4 Chairperson Martha Sandy (Foster City Lions Club)
martha-sandy@hotmail.com

Zone 1 Chairperson Pat Huges (San Mateo)
patdalibra@aol.com
Belmont, Half Moon Bay, Peninsula Special Interest,
San Mateo Metropolitan

Zone 2 Chairperson Kevin Guess (Peninsula Veterans)
kevinguess@gmail.com
Bay Area Special Olympics,Redwood Shores, San Mateo, San Carlos

Zone 3 Chairperson James Bigelow (Menlo Park Host-Live Oak)
jimbigelow@yahoo.com
Menlo Park Live Oak, Peninsula Veterans, Palo Alto Host, Redwood City Sunrise

quick link to top

Past District Governors

1978-1979 PDG George Habeeb, Millbrae Lions Club
e. habeeb490@aol.com
1979-1980 Donald F. Stanaway, Burlingame Lions Club
1983-1984 Roger Chinn, Foster City Lions Club)
e. roger@chinnassociates.com
1988-1989 Larry Wong (San Francisco Chinatown Lions
e. pdglarry@hotmail.com
1989-1990 Donald Lustenberger, Millbrae Lions Club
e. liondon@sbcglobal.net
1990-1991 Pat Battaglia, Redwood City Sunrise Lions Club
e. battcon@aol.com
1991-1992 Lou Ercoli, Mateo Host Lions Club
1995-1996 Rudy M.N. Loredo,San Francisco Golden Gate Lions Club  
e. rudel3238@aol.com
1996-1997 Albert “Al” Leyva, Burlingame Lions Club
1997-1998 Kenneth J. Newman, Burlingame Lions Club
e.knewman@aspound.net
1998-1999 Mel Phillips, San Bruno Lions Club
e.melephillips@gmail.com
2000-2001 Elma S. Loredo. South San Francisco Golden Gate Lions Club
e. rudel3238@aol.com
2001-2002 Arthur “Art” Pignati, Millbrae Lions Club
e. lionartpig@aol.com
2002-2003 Michelle K. Jester, San Francisco The Castro Lions Club,
e. lionjester4c4@hotmail.com
2003-2004 Jocelyn M. Mina, Brisbane Lions
e. jocelynmmina@comcast.net
2004-2005 Ray Rosenthal, Foster City Lions Club
e. rosieinc45@comcast.net
2005-2006 Eugene Chan, San Francisco Chinatown Lions Club
e. eugenechan4c4@yahoo.com
2006-2007 Al Russell, San Carlos Lions Club
e.  al-russell@sbcglobal.net
2007-2008 Maxine Frazier, San Francisco Merced Heights Lions Club
e. pdgmaxine@yahoo.com
2008-2009 PCC Emil Kantola, Pacifica Lions Club,
Council Of Governor Chairman 2009-2010
e. lionkantola@gmail.com
2009-2010 Ken Ibarra, San Bruno Lions Club
e. lionkenibarra@yahoo.com
2010-2011 Michael “Mike” Simonini, Millbrae Lions Club
e.  jsimvista@sbcglobal.net
2011-2012 Esther V. Lee, San Francisco Marina-North Beach Lions
evlee22@gmail.com
2012-2013 Skipper Bob Wilson  Brisbane Lions,
e. skipperbob@skipper-bob.com
2013-2014 Stephen “Steve” Picchi, Half Moon Bay
e. spwinemaker@comcast.net

quick link to top

In Loving Memory

1928-1929 John J. McDonald, San Francisco Lions
1934-1944 Dan O’Connell, Burlingame Lions
1949-1950 Cethill Jones, San Carlos Lions
1950-1951 Joseph R. Territo, Redwood City Host Lions
1952-1953 Maurice Perstein, Marina Lions, PID
1954-1955 Judson Holland, Burlingame Lions
1956-1957 Leonard S. Bacci, I.C., Park Presidio Lions
1958-1959 Robert V. Dallison, Palo Alto Stanford Area Lions
1959-1960 Raymond E. Marks, San Francisco Host Lions, PCC
1961-1962 Elmer Anderson, San Mateo Downtown Lions
1963-1964 Joseph A. Giuffre, SF Geneva Excelsior Lions
1964-1965 Gilbert Larish, Burlingame Lions
1965-1966 Raymond H. Preble, Park Presidio Lions
1966-1967 Rev. Rafe I. Martin, Redwood City Downtown Lions
1967-1968 Dr. Chang Wah Lee, SF Chinatown Lions
1968-1969 Herman Schmidt, Burlingame Lions
1969-1970 Fred Newman, Marina Lions, PCC
1970-1971 Wilbert H. Kehe, Woodside Portola Valley Lions
1971-1972 Dr. Bernard M. Worken, Mission Lions
1972-1973 Philip Ritzau, Marina Lions
1973-1974 Robert A. Marshall, Sr., San Bruno Lions
1974-1975 Stanley Stebbins, Marina Lions
1975-1976 Leon Shore, Redwood City Host Lions
1976-1977 Leslie S. Davis, South San Francisco Host Lions
1977-1978 Si Moyer, Half Moon Bay Lions
1980-1981 Bill Tonelli, San Francisco Geneva Excelsior Lions
1981-1982 Rick Nuccitelli, Millbrae Lions
1982-1983 John Benson Burlingame Lions
1984-1985 Earle C. Call, Millbrae Lions
1985-1986 Fred Ulrich, Sunset Lions
1986-1987 George J. Contos, San Carlos Lions Club
1987-1988 Raymon R. Kliewer, Burlingame Lions Club
1992-1993 Rocky LombardiMillbrae Lions Club
1993-1994 Michael J. Newell, San Francisco The Castro Lions Club
1994-1995 Donald Bacioco, Millbrae Lions
1997-1998 Joe T. Loo, Redwood Shores Lions
1999-2000 Jack Wolf, Pacifica Lions